• Investment in technology to provide enhanced digital solutions
• Providing comprehensive investor information and research
• Strong Corporate Governance and Risk Management
Mr. PROM Visoth, President & Chief Executive Officer, said that it is another great milestone of ACLEDA Securities Plc in this new year of 2021 following it obtained the Best Securities Firm awarded by the Cambodia Securities Exchange for three subsequent quarters in 2020. We would sincerely thank to our investors and public at large who are using our services so far. This Award is for you all and mean that you're all aware of Cambodia securities market and sector and its benefits to the choice of your investment which made robust and improvement of this market and sector to support the development of our national economy. We are committing that the quality and convenience of services is our top priority for you all.
"ACLEDA Securities Plc demonstrate a strong commitment to the quality of their brokerage solutions by delivering enhanced securities trading services. Their continued investment in technology to delivery secure, reliable services, comprehensive investor information, strong risk management, expertise and quality of services, and impressive performance in overall trading account, trade volume and value as well as market share made them stand out as the clear winner in this category," said Wanda Rich, Editor, Global Banking & Finance Review. "We look forward to seeing more from them in the years to come."
About ACLEDA Securities Plc.
ACLEDA Securities Plc. is a brokerage firm licensed by the Securities and Exchange Commission of Cambodia (SECC) to provide services as a Securities Brokerage Business, and obtained the accreditations as a Bondholders' Representative and a Securities Selling Agent to individual and institutional customers, investors and the public at large. ACLEDA Securities Plc. is a subsidiary of and owned 100% by ACLEDA Bank Plc. By the end of December, 2020, ACLEDA Securities Plc. held biggest market shares in term of trading account, trading volume and trading value at 66.08%, 54.75% and 52.21%, respectively compared to the whole securities market in Cambodia.
About Global Banking & Finance Review
Global Banking & Finance Review® is the leading online and print magazine for the banking and financial sector. The website receives over 7 million page views each year thanks to its balanced views and informative, independent news centered on the financial sector. The Global Banking & Finance Awards® were created to recognize companies of all sizes that are prominent in particular areas of expertise and excellence within the global financial community. The awards are known throughout the global banking and financial community. They reflect the innovation, achievement, strategy, progressive and inspirational changes taking place within the financial sector.
For more information, please kindly contact: